2013

2012

2011

2010

 

2014

6 September

BBC Proms

Birtwistle Meridian

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen

Cadogan Hall, 3pm

Tickets may be purchased from the BBC Proms Box Office

20 September

Michael Finnissy Remembrance Day (world première)

EXAUDI joins forces with the Brussels Philharmonic soloists conducted by Ed Spanjaard to perform the world première of Finnissy’s Remembrance Day.

Vrijthof Theatre, Maastricht, Netherlands, 8pm

Tickets available here

18 October

‘EXPOSURE2014′

EXAUDI’s latest experiments

Great Hall, Bishopsgate Institute, London, 7.30pm

29 November

‘EXPOSURE2014′

EXAUDI’s latest experiments

Durham University, 7.30pm

5 July, 7.30pm

EXAUDI performs a first half of music for 4 voices, and then joins forces with Tring Choral Society as the soloists for the 2nd half.

Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away

The Church of St Peter and St Paul, Tring – 7.30pm

Tickets from 01296 660406

23 June – 4 July

EXAUDI returns to IRCAM in Paris as artists in residence working with student composers and vocal ensembles across a number of workshops and performances

28 JUNE 2014, 8pm
Ircam ManiFeste 2014, Paris, CENTQUATRE, Salle 400
EXAUDI singers Juliet Fraser and Jimmy Holliday join Ensemble intercontemporain to perform creations from the workshops for Two Voices and Conducted Ensemble, George Benjamin.

3  JULY 2014, 8.30pm
Ircam Manifeste 2014, Paris, Centre Pompidou, Grand Salle
EXAUDI directed by James Weeks performs alongside bassoonist Brice Martin. They explore the relationship between music and dance, working with 3 young composers and choreographer Loic Touze. This concert is the culmination of the In Vivo Danse class.

14 June

EXAUDI visits the Aldeburgh Festival for a late night concert in their Faster than Sound series.

The original score of Brumel’s 12-part “Missa Ecce et Terrae Motus” or “Earthquake Mass” has rotted away, so Aldeburgh has asked multi-disciplinary artist Russell Haswell to respond to, and complete the original – with live performances of the surviving portions by EXAUDI.

Brumel Missa Ecce et Terrae Motus

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings – 10pm.

Tickets (£10) from the Aldeburgh Festival website here.

8 June

As part of the Spitalfields Festival, EXAUDI collaborates with film-maker Sam Belinfante to present MURAL: a multimedia investigation of the places we occupy in the world. There are two live performances on 8th June: 3pm & 5pm, and the installation (with a recording) will be open from 5th-21st June to visit for no cost.

James Weeks MURAL

On entering MURAL the audience is confronted with a fragmented video wall by Sam Belinfante portraying ideas of boundary, interiority and exteriority, while two separated quartets of singers will perform in parallel, surrounding the audience in sound and image. The music articulates a range of quotations ranging from essays of John Cage and poetry of Fernando Pessoa to critiques of the art of Vermeer.

Limewharf, Vyner Street, London, E2 9DJ – 3pm & 5pm.

Tickets (£15 unreserved) available from the Spitalfields Festival website.

7 May

Voice/Off: A programme for 4 voices including works by Kagel, Kourliandski, Fox, Mac Low and Chase

Kagel Con voce
Kourliandski Voice/Off
Fox Four-piece
Mac Low performance poetry and text-pieces
Chase from Jandl Songs

The Forge, Camden, NW1 7NL – 7.30pm
Part of the ‘Wednesdays at The Forge’ series. Read more about the concert and buy tickets here.

11 May

A trip up North to the Glasgow Tectonics Festival. EXAUDI performs in two concerts: an a cappella programme in the afternoon, and later joining the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra for a performance of Favorite Poets by Michael Finnissy.

Fox Preluding
Wolff Evening Shade
Miller Guide
Wolff Madrigals
James Saunders Assigned #3
Wolff Ashbury Madrigals
Priestley Floors and Flowers, take a few

Glasgow City Halls – 5pm.

Finnissy Favourite Poets

Glasgow City Halls – 7pm.

A festival day pass for Sunday 11th May costs £15 (£10 students, etc.) and guarantees entry to both of EXAUDI’s concerts, and all other events that day. They’re available online here.

4 May

EXAUDI visits the Canterbury Sounds New Festival with a programme called ‘Austerity Measures’.

Marinissen Von Pferden, Gräsern, Sonnen, Menschen
Josquin Tu solis qui facis mirabilia; Ave Maria;
Molitor Lorem ipsum
Tallis Tunes from Archbishop Parker’s Psalter
Tallis In Manus tuas; O nata lux
Clementi Im Frieden dein, o Herre mein

Further details and tickets now available from the Sounds New Festival.

29 March

EXAUDI performs a first half of music for 4 voices, including works by Cage, and then joins forces with Finchley Choral Society as the soloists for the 2nd half.

A. Scarlatti Dixit Dominus

St Giles’, Cripplegate, Fore Street, London, EC2Y 8DA – 7.30pm
Tickets are available from the Finchley Choral Society box office: 020 7263 3358

11 March

EXAUDI travesl to Spain to perform for the Fundación del BBVA

Rihm Quo Me Rapis
Sciarrino Tre Madrigali
Luc Exaudi (wp)
Hills Flatland (wp) EXAUDI gratefully acknowledges the support it received for this commission from Peter Corcoran and Timothy Hill
Machaut Ars Subtilior pieces
Weeks canons

Fundación BBVA, Bilbao, Spain – 8pm
Tickets are free, but must be booked through the foundation.

7 March

“Flight of Song” – Key Stage 2 learning concert

Presenter Isabelle Adams and EXAUDI take participants on a journey through a world of songs,

sounds and stories to find an answer to the question “What is singing?”

Wigmore Hall, London – 11am
Places at this learning event must be booked through Wigmore Hall’s Learning department on +44 (0)20 7258 8240

28 February

Programme for 6 voices

Cage ear for EAR
Machaut Donnez, Signeurs; Tres douce dame
Cage Five; The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs; Nowth upon Nacht
Machaut Douce dame jolie
Cage A Flower; Prelude IV; Fall and Finale from The Seasons
Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure; Gais est jolis;
Machaut (arr. Weeks) Four Virelais.

Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham University – 1pm
This concert is FREE, and no tickets are required. Doors open at 12.50pm

8 February

Workshop with Finchley Choral Society

11 February

Workshop and concert for pupils at St John’s Beaumont School, Windsor

Cage Story from Living Room Music
Feldman Only
Fox from Catalogue Irraisoné: Outsider, Hanging Line, Babel, Urtext, Dialodia
Britten Antiphon
Skempton Two Poems of Edward Thomas; Four by the Clock
Cage from Songbooks
Plant The Orange Poem; There was a Boy
Azhakhov Stopping by Woods
Chase from Jandl Songs: why can I not, trost im wolken, im park (szene)
Rodney Bennett A Good-night

St. John’s Beaumont School, Priest Hill, Old Windsor, Berks, SL4 2JN.
Workshop – 5pm, Concert – 6pm

2014

14 January

Madrigals by Gesualdo, Sciarrino, Schöllhorn and Finnissy

Theatre Garonne, Toulouse, France, 8pm

20 January

Workshops with composition students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

open to the public, 10am – 5pm

2013

23 NOVEMBER

Works by Marinissen, Schöllhorn and Finnissy

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

23 NOVEMBER

‘Sounding the View’ – Claudia Molitor

Tate Britain

6 NOVEMBER

‘O Tenebroso Giorno: Gesualdo Then and Now’

Wigmore Hall, London

26 OCTOBER

‘Zahhak’ – The Dragon King of Persia

Studio Theatre, RADA Studios, 16 Chenies Street, London

28 OCTOBER

‘Zahhak’ – The Dragon King of Persia

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

22 OCTOBER

‘Exposure 2013′: EXAUDI’s latest experiments

Only Connect Theatre, London

(supported by the PRS for Music Foundation, the Paul Hamlyn Foundation, The Holst Foundation, The Leche Trust, Fenton Arts Trust and the Really Useful Group).

 27 JULY – 3 AUGUST

Ensemble in Residence at Dartington International Summer School

20-30 JUNE

Ensemble in Residence at the IRCAM Academy

IRCAM, Paris

15 JUNE

Posadas and Rihm with Ensemble Intercontemporain

Cité de la Musique, Paris

17 JUNE

Posadas and Rihm with Ensemble Intercontemporain

Cologne Philharmonie

18 MAY

Ferneyhough Finis Terrae with Ensemble Remix

Casa da Musica, Porto

4 MAY

‘Nakedness’: performance and launch of our latest disc of ‘Exposure’ commissions

Matthew Shlomowitz Instrumental Music (wp)

James Weeks Nakedness (ukp)

Evan Johnson three in, ad abundantiam

Stephen Chase Jandl Songs (selection)

Aaron Cassidy A painter of figures in rooms

Only Connect Theatre, Cubitt Street, London

29 MARCH

‘Sacred & Profane’: Britten, Birtwistle & Maxwell Davies

Aldeburgh Easter Festival

Orford Church

14 MARCH

Education project: students’ composition workshop

Cardiff University

27 FEBRUARY

‘An Italian Madrigal book’

De Singel, Antwerp

24/27/28 JANUARY

Gervasoni Dir – In dir with L’Instant Donné

Theatre Garonne, Toulouse (24)

Conservatoire de Musique, Geneva (27)

Conservatoire de Lausanne (28)